Sunday, April 19, 2009

Car seats are only safe when used properly...

We have the BEST car seats for our kids. I did lots of research, online, in stores, talking to friends and family, and made sure that we bought the BEST car seats. BRITAX.

We have been 100% satisfied with our car seats. They are comfy, durable, and as safe as can be. Or at least I thought so until today.

On my way home from church, as I made a bit of an abrupt stop I heard a huge THUMP. I looked back at Big Brother to make sure he was still in his car seat. Now that he is getting older, he knows how to unbuckle himself, and I thought maybe he undid his straps and fell out. Nope. He was safe and secure. Hmmm.... must have been the stroller in the truck.

When I pulled into the garage and shut off the car I was completely startled by my little Mama's Boy, crawling up to see me down the center of the van.

HOLY CRAP! His straps came off in his car seat!! Theres no way he was able to undo them... that huge THUMP, was my child. Of course he sits directly behind me and I couldn't turn completely around while still driving to check and see if it was him that fell out. I never even thought to look at him, since there should be no reason he could fall out of his seat. DANG THAT BRITAX!! I could have gotten into an accident!! HOW DID THOSE DANG STRAPS COME UNDONE?!! Church is more than a couple minutes away, we're in the car for 15 minutes!! And why the heck didn't he cry? The kid didn't make a peep, and the THUMP happened only about 5 minutes into our trip!

Then it hit me. Did I strap him in? No. I strapped Big brother in. The Boss put Mama's boy in the car. The boss had just pulled up behind me (we have to take two cars to church). This is how it went...

The "real" Boss: "Hey, did you put Mama's Boy in the car?"

The Boss: "Yeah... why?"

The "real" Boss: "Did you strap him in?"

The Boss: "Of course I did!"

The "real" Boss: "Okay, well, I pulled in the garage and he was crawling down the center of the van. I heard a huge THUMP on the way home. So he fell out of his seat somehow."

The Boss: "Oh my gosh... I must not have strapped him in. Is he okay? I was talking to people and trying to get something for you. I knew I walked back over to that side for a reason, but then I started talking to Bean, and I just shut the door cause I couldn't remember what I went back there for."

The "real" Boss: "Great. So my kid falls out of his seat and I don't even notice? We could have gotten into an accident! Oh my gosh!!!"

Of course Mama's Boy was fine. And he Boss really felt awful. As did I. But Mama's Boy was happy and smiling when I found him on the van floor. He was having so much fun playing he tried to crawl away when I went to get him out.

So I guess BRITAX didn't let us down. Its still #1 car seat in my book. But just so you know... they are only safe when used properly. And when I say properly, I mean, when the child is actually strapped into it. They do fall out... when not fastened.

11 comments:

April said...

That is so funny. I'm glad you didn't get in an accident. And rest assure, you're not the first parents to forget to buckle you kids seat! I think everyone has a story similar to this one. At least I know we have done it several times! ;)

Katrina said...

I can't believe that he didn't even cry! What a sweet little boy. You are NOT the first person to forget to buckle a child....and it probably won't be the last either!! Miss yoU!

Kristie said...

Im glad he didnt get hurt, but that is a pretty funny story. That is totally something Darren would do.

Christina Bess said...

That was too funny! It's a good thing is wasn't a more serious stop but it wasn't and you definitely were being watched yesterday. Thanks for the laughs :)

Andrea said...

I've done the same thing! I put Trevor in, drove off, and about 10 minutes into the car he was turned around trying to get down. Freaked the crap out of me!! So scary when something like that happens. Little Mikko sounds pretty tough!

Mike and Tiffany said...

I really shouldn't admit this, but I've totally done that once with Maddie, forgot to buckle her in! I didn't stop fast, nothing happened, just realized when I reached my destination.

Love the carseat info too, but my question is, what's the best carseat for a 2-3 year old that knows how to unbuckle themselves? You'd think the seats should be child-proof!

Colleen said...

I'm glad he was A-OK! I have forgotten to buckle one kid or another in at least twice that I can remember, and I always have those terrifying moments of panic after I realize it too, the "what if" moments. Yipes!

Leslie said...

you have a van?
is it because you keep having kids?

adamanderinclark said...

We did that with Abby, only she was old enough to tell us and we were so busy in conversation that we didn't pay attention. Freaked me out when she tapped me on the shoulder.

Bonnie and Brian Wayne said...

Holy CRAZY car seats! Hopefully they don't seek a sequel!

Beth's Blue Blog said...

whoa, that is freaky! We have the same car seats, but they are so big we might have to downgrade to make room for a baby. And I, too, have also felt appalled at myself in the past after getting home from church when I realized my NEWBORN wasn't buckled into the carrier at all, since he slept in it during church the whole time and was unbuckled for the ride home. They grow up just fine in spite of us, huh?